expressive. unique. wood.
expressive. unique. wood.

Pedir catálogo

Gratis

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal data. We process your data exclusively in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions (GDPR, Telecommunications Act TKG 2003). The purpose of this information on data protection is to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website. All members of Sandhoff e.U. - Tischmanufaktur's staff are subject to the duty of confidentiality under the Data Protection Act.

 

Collection, processing and use of personal data

 

Access data/ Server log files

We automatically collect and store information transmitted to us by your browser. Such information comprises:

  • browser type/version,
  • operating system
  • referrer URL (previously visited page),
  • host name of accessing computer (IP address),
  • time of server access
  • volume of data transmitted, and
  • notification whether data retrieval was successful.

Users’ IP addresses are deleted or anonymized upon termination of the use of the website. In the event of anonymization, the IP addresses are altered in such a way that details of personal or material circumstances no longer can be linked to an identified, or identifiable, natural person, or such link can only be restored with disproportionate investment of time, cost and labour. To further improve our website and make it user-friendlier, and to be able to find and remove errors faster, we evaluate data in the so-called “log files”; however, such data are anonymized. In addition, such data are also utilized to control the server’s capacity to be able to provide corresponding data volumes if needed.

 

Contact form / Catalogue Request

When you initiate communication with us using a web form or e-mail, the data provided by you shall be stored with us for the purpose of processing your request and any follow-up questions. We do not transmit such data to third parties without your consent.

 
Extended data protection information for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse your use of our website. As a rule, the information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address will be first shortened by Google, though only within the European Union member states, and other European Economic Area member states. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and then shortened. Google uses such information, based on a contract with the operator of our website, to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on activities on the website and provide to the website operator other services in connection with the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted via your browser in the framework of Google Analytics is not consolidated with other Google data. You may prevent the storing of cookies by setting your browser software appropriately; however, we wish to draw your attention to the fact that, in such event, you may be unable to utilize some functions of this website in full extent. In addition, you can prevent collection of the data generated by cookies regarding your use of our website (incl. your IP address) and their transfer to Google, as well as processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can prevent collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set enabling you to prevent future collection of your data during your visits of our website: Google Analytics deactivate

You can find further information on the terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We would like to emphasize that Google Analytics on this website has been expanded with the code “anonymizelp” to guarantee anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called “IP masking”).

We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords and double click cookies for statistical purposes. If you do not wish this, you can deactivate this function via the Ads Preferences Manager (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=de).

 

Privacy Policy for the use of Hotjar

If you have given your consent to cookies, we use Hotjar in order to better understand our users' needs and to optimize our service and users' experience. This is provided by Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe.
Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users' experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don't like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service by means of user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users' behavior and their devices (in particular the IP address of the device (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar's Privacy Policy.
If you do not want to be recorded by Hotjar, you can disable it by setting the DoNotTrack header in your browser. For more information and more about Hotjar's data processing, please visit: www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.

 

Social media plugins

 

Utilization of Facebook Social Plugins

Our website uses so-called Social Plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network Facebook operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). Such plugins are indicated by the Facebook logo or “Facebook Social Plugin” supplement. You can find an overview of the Facebook Plugins and their appearance at the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

When you access a page on our website containing such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook servers. The contents of such a plugin are transmitted from Facebook directly to your browser and embedded into the page. Through such connection, Facebook receives a notification that your browser has opened up the relevant page on our website even if you do not have a Facebook profile of your own or are not logged into Facebook at the given moment. Such information (including your IP address) is sent by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit of our website directly to your Facebook profile. When you interact with the plugins, e.g. press the “Like” button or submit a comment, the relevant information shall also be transferred directly to a Facebook server and stored there. In addition, the information shall be published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends. Please see the information on data protection on Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/policy.php) to learn more about the purpose and scope of data collection and ongoing processing and use of such data by Facebook, as well as your relevant rights and setting options to protect your private sphere.

If you do not wish Facebook to directly assign the data collected with regard to your visit of our website to your Facebook profile, you need to log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also prevent the loading of Facebook plugins for your browser entirely with add-ons, such as the “Facebook Blocker”.

 

JAVA SCRIPTS

 

YouTube

The Java Script code of YouTube (LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA; “YouTube”) is loaded onto our website. We use the provider, YouTube, to embed videos into our web presence. If you have activated Java Script in your browser but not installed any Java Script blocker, your browser may transmit your personal data to YouTube. It is not known to us with what data YouTube links such data received and for what purpose YouTube uses such data. You can find further information on this in You Tube’s data protection declaration (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy). To prevent the running of You Tube Java Script code altogether, you can install a Java Script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). By using this website, you declare your consent to the collection, processing and use of the automatically generated data by Google, its representatives, as well as third parties. You can find Google Maps terms of use at: http://www.google.com/intl/dede/help/termsmaps.html.

 

Web Fonts

This website uses “fonts.com“, a script service offered by Monotype GmbH, Werner-Reimers-Straße 2-4, 61352 Bad Homburg. Every time you visit our website, data are uploaded by a fonts.com server to display the text in a specific type of script. Your IP address may be transferred to a fonts.com server and stored in a common server log. Further processing of such information is the responsibility of fonts.com. You can find information regarding the terms and settings in the fonts.com data protection declaration.

Web fonts are used in the interests of a unified and appealing presentation of our online offering. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR.

 

Your rights

You have the rights to information, rectification, deletion, restriction, portability, revocation and objection with regard to your personal data. If you believe that the processing of your data breaches the provisions of the data protection law, or that your data protection-based claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, such authority is the Data Protection Office (Datenschutzbehörde).

Should you have any queries regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, or wish to obtain information, have your data rectified, blocked or deleted, revoke your consent previously given, or object to a specific use of your data, please contact us at: rs@stammdesign.at.

 

Data protection officer:
Raimund Sandhoff
rs@stammdesign.at
Betriebspark 13
5166 Perwang am Grabensee